Beer 2021

The Mash Paddle Competition – 2021 National All Grain Brewer of the Year
Competition for full mash brewers only
AG1 – Witbier – BJCP 2015 Style 24A

Selected Beer Categories and Styles
open competition to kit, modified kit and full mash brewers

LAGER STYLES
Pale Lager
B01 – Australian Lager/Premium Lager
B02 – American Light/Premium Lager
B03 – German Pale Lager – Munich Helles, Dortmunder Export, Festbier (Oktoberfest)
Pilsner
B04 – Bohemian (Czech), German and Classic American Pilsner
Amber and Dark Lager
B05 – German – Altbier, Marzen, Vienna, Munich Dunkel, Schwarzbier
Strong Lager (>6% ABV)
B06 – German – Helles Bock (Maibock), Traditional Bock, Dopplebock, Eisbock

ALE STYLES
Pale Ale
B07 – Pale Ale –Australian and Belgian Pale Ale, Kolsch,
B08 – American Pale Ale – Blonde, Cream, American Pale Ale
B09 – British Bitter Ale – Ordinary Bitter, Special Bitter, Extra Special Bitter
Amber and Brown Ale
B10 – Australian Dark/Old, English Brown, American Amber / Brown ale, Irish Red , Scottish light and heavy
IPA
B11 – IPA – American, English and Specialty
Porter
B12 – Robust Porter, Baltic Porter, American Porter
Stout
B13 – Classic Dry, Oatmeal Stout, Foreign Extra, Imperial Stout, Irish Extra Stout, Sweet Stout, American Stout
Strong Ale (>6% ABV)
B14 – Strong Ale – Barley Wine (American and English), Old Ale, Strong Scotch Ale
B15 – Belgian – Belgian Dubbel, Trippel, Belgian Blonde Ale, Belgian Dark Ale, Saison, Belgium Golden Strong
Wheat and Rye Beers
B16 – Weissbier (Hefeweizen), Dunkles Weissbier, Weizenbock, Rroggenbier (rye beer)

Major Beer awards

 Best Beer of the Show

The Mash Paddle – National All Grain Brewer of the Year
AG1 – Witbier – BJCP 2015 Style 24A

Best Kit Beer of the Show – Beers made from kits only or modified kits are eligible for this award

Most Successful Brewer – This trophy will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest average point score for their best five (5) beer styles. The averaged styles must include beers from at least three (3) different categories.
Note For the purpose of this award , AG1 – Witbier Beer is classified as one category.

 

 

downloads

The anawbs beer class list can be downloaded here.

The anawbs beer style guide can be downloaded here.

The BJCP beer style guide can be downloaded here.

Wine 2021

Red wines
W1 – Current Vintage (2021) Cabernet Sauvignon
W2 – Current Vintage (2021) Shiraz
W3 – Current Vintage (2021) Grenache
W4 – Current Vintage (2021) Group 1: Light Bodied Styles: < 13% alc/vol. e.g. Pinot Noir, Gamay, Dolcetto, Sangiovese,
Langrein.
W5 – Current Vintage (2021) Group 2: Medium – to – Full Bodied Styles: >13% alc/vol. e.g. Merlot, Barbera,
Nebbiolo, Tempranillo, Zinfandel, Malbec, Durif.
W6 – Blended Red Wine Current Vintage (2021) Any Blend (incl. Cabernet Sauvignon /Shiraz )
W7 – 2020- 2019 – 2018 Vintages Cabernet Sauvignon
W8 – One Year Old Shiraz 2020 Vintage
W9 – 2019 – 2018 Vintages Shiraz
W10 – 2020- 2019 – 2018 Vintages Grenache
W11 – 2020- 2019 – 2018 Vintages Group 1: Light Bodied Styles: < 13% alc/vol. e.g. Pinot Noir, Gamay, Dolcetto,
Sangiovese, Langrein.
W12 – 2020- 2019 – 2018 Vintages Group 2: Medium- to – Full Bodied Styles: >13% alc/vol. e.g. Merlot, Barbera,
Nebbiolo, Tempranillo, Zinfandel, Malbec, Durif.
W13 – Blended Red Wine 2020- 2019 – 2018 Vintages Cabernet Sauvignon/Shiraz Blend only
W14 – Blended Red Wine 2020- 2019 – 2018 Vintages Any other Blend
W15 – Older Red Wines 2017 or Older Any Varietal Red or Blend
White wines
W16 – Chardonnay Any Vintage
W17 – Semillon Any Vintage
W18 – Sauvignon Blanc Any Vintage
W19 – Rhine Riesling Any Vintage
W20 – Dry White Wine Other Varietals and Blends Any Vintage
Other wine styles
W21 – Rosé Sweet or Dry, any variety Any Vintage
W22A – Sparkling Grape or Non-Grape White or Rosé Any Vintage
W22B – Sparkling Red wine Any Vintage
W23 – Cider Dry, Sweet or Sparkling
W24 – Grape or Non-Grape Fortified or Dessert Style Wines, Mead

 

Major Wine awards

Best Grape Wine of the Show

Most Successful Winemaker Award
This trophy will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest point score for their best five (5) wine in the wine classes. The classes must include at least one Red (W1 to W15), at least one White (W16 to W20) and at least a Rose (W21) or Sparkling (W22) or Cider (W23)

 

downloads

The anawbs wine class list can be downloaded here.